Malcolm in the Middle — editorial still collage for TV Flash
2000s 2000–2006 Fox sitcom

Malcolm in the Middle

Single-camera chaos, fourth-wall genius kid, and Lois forever.

Helped normalize single-camera family sitcoms without a laugh track.

Why it matters

Episode guide

151 episodes across 7 seasons — titles, air dates, and synopses.

At a glance

Gifted Malcolm narrates life in a loud, broke, loving disaster family. Inventive visuals and sibling warfare as art.

Network & studio

Why watch now

Watch for the cultural DNA of the 2000s — and the star power that made living rooms feel like red carpets.

Cultural impact

Helped normalize single-camera family sitcoms without a laugh track.

Gossip hook. Jane Kaczmarek's terrifying mom perfection and Frankie Muniz child-star arc.

Creators

Linwood Boomer

Key cast

Flash facts

FAQ

What network aired Malcolm in the Middle?

Malcolm in the Middle is associated with Fox (2000–2006).

Why is Malcolm in the Middle in the TV Flash top 100 for the 2000s?

Helped normalize single-camera family sitcoms without a laugh track.

Who are the key names behind Malcolm in the Middle?

Creators and principals include Linwood Boomer.

Back to the decade

More from the 2000s — The Prestige Turn. All shows.