Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman — editorial still collage for TV Flash
1970s 1976–1977 Syndication satiresoapcomedy

Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman

Consumer angst as serial — waxy yellow buildup and mass-murder next door.

Norman Lear's nightly satire soap; experimental TV that became a watercooler freakout.

Why it matters

Episode guide

325 episodes across 2 seasons — titles, air dates, and synopses.

At a glance

Ohio housewife Mary Hartman navigates a surreal soap-opera America of product anxiety, TV violence, and neighborhood catastrophe — five nights a week.

Network & studio

Why watch now

Watch for the cultural DNA of the 1970s — and the star power that made living rooms feel like red carpets.

Cultural impact

Norman Lear's nightly satire soap; experimental TV that became a watercooler freakout.

Gossip hook. Louise Lasser's nervous breakdown performance and the Mary Hartman Network branding.

Creators

Gail Parent · Ann Marcus · Jerry Adelman · Daniel Gregory Browne · Norman Lear

Key cast

Flash facts

FAQ

What network aired Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman?

Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman is associated with Syndicated (1976–1977).

Why is Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman in the TV Flash top 100 for the 1970s?

Norman Lear's nightly satire soap; experimental TV that became a watercooler freakout.

Who are the key names behind Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman?

Creators and principals include Gail Parent, Ann Marcus, Jerry Adelman, Daniel Gregory Browne, Norman Lear.

Back to the decade

More from the 1970s — Relevance Goes Prime Time. All shows.